English (Atmospheric Physics)
pseudo-adiabatic lapse rate [correct]; pseudoadiabatic lapse rate [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of temperature with height in a rising air parcel when, under the most simplified conditions, the condensate (assumed to be water) immediately precipitates out.
OBS: The pseudoadiabatic lapse rate is so close to the moist adiabatic lapse rate that meteorologists tend to ignore this difference and often refer to them synonymously. In fact, on adiabatic charts (or pseudoadiabatic charts), the moist adiabatic lapse rate lines are referred to interchangeably as moist, saturated, or pseudoadiabatic.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
gradient de température pseudo-adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de variation de la température avec l'altitude dans une particule d'air ascendante quand, dans les conditions les plus simples, le condensat (de l'eau par hypothèse) tombe immédiatement sous forme de précipitation.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
gradiente de temperatura pseudoadiabática [masculine noun]
DEF: Tasa de cambio de la temperatura con la altitud en una partícula de aire ascendente, cuando, en las condiciones más simplificadas, precipita inmediatamente el condensado (que se supone de agua).