English (Hygiene and Health; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Medicine)
social gradient in health [correct]; social health gradient [correct]; socioeconomic gradient in health [correct]; socioeconomic health gradient [correct]; health gradient [correct]
CONT: The social gradient in health is a term used to describe the phenomenon whereby people who are less advantaged in terms of socioeconomic position have worse health (and shorter lives) than those who are more advantaged.
French (Hygiène et santé; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie de la médecine)
gradient social de santé [correct, masculine noun]; gradient socio-économique de santé [correct, masculine noun]; gradient de santé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] gradient socio-économique de santé ne dépend pas uniquement des revenus, mais aussi [...] du capital symbolique associé aux positions sociales[.]