English (The Eye; Visual Disorders)
gradient of texture [correct]
DEF: One of the principal monocular cues for depth perception. Consists of a gradation in the fineness of detail which can be seen at increasing distances from a person.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Oeil; Troubles de la vision)
gradient de texture [masculine noun]