English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
gradient wind [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Theoretical wind which ... blows parallel to curved isobars or contours.
OBS: ... wind resulting from the equilibrium between the horizontal pressure force, the horizontal component of the deviating force due to the Earth's rotation, and the centrifugal force due to air motion on a curved path, only these forces being supposed to act on the air.
OBS: gradient wind: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
vent du gradient [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent gradiental [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent théorique [qui] souffle parallèlement aux isobares ou aux isohypses.
OBS: Vent théorique résultant de l'équilibre entre la force horizontale de pression, la force déviante horizontale et la force centrifuge due à la courbure de la trajectoire de l'air, supposées agir seules sur l'air.
OBS: vent du gradient : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
viento del gradiente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Viento teórico [que] sopla paralelamente a las isobaras o isohipsas curvas.
OBS: Viento teórico resultante del equilibrio entre la fuerza horizontal de presión, la componente horizontal de la fuerza desviadora debida a la rotación de la Tierra y la fuerza centrífuga debida al movimiento del aire en una trayectoria curva, en la hipótesis de que son las únicas fuerzas que actúan sobre el aire.
OBS: viento del gradiente : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).