English (Photography; Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
gradient [correct]
DEF: Slope of the characteristic curve of the emulsion at any point, and a measure of the contrast of the image at that point.
DEF: The inclination or the rate of regular or graded ascent or descent (as of a slope, a roadway or a pipeline).
CONT: curve gradient, slope gradient.
French (Photographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
gradient [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation d'une unité en fonction de la verticale, de la distance, ou du temps.
CONT: Gradient d'un coin sensitométrique, constante exprimant l'absorption de ce coin par centimètre de longueur.
CONT: gradient de courbe, gradient de pente.
Spanish (Fotografía; Metrología y unidades de medida; Gráficos de computadora; Geografía matemática)
gradiente [masculine noun]