English (Atmospheric Physics)
autoconvective lapse rate [correct]; autoconvection gradient [correct]
DEF: Largely hypothetical temperature lapse rate (3.4°C per 100 m in dry air) in an atmosphere whose density is constant with height (homogeneous atmosphere).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
gradient vertical autoconvectif [correct, masculine noun]; gradient thermique autoconvectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Gradient vertical de température (3,4 °C par 100 m dans l'air sec) très hypothétique dans une atmosphère dont la densité est constante en altitude (atmosphère homogène).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
gradiente térmico autoconvectivo [correct, masculine noun]; gradiente vertical autoconvectivo [masculine noun]; gradiente de autoconvección [masculine noun]
DEF: Gradiente vertical de temperatura (3,4°C por 100 m en aire seco) en una atmósfera cuya densidad es constante con la altura (atmósfera homogénea).