English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
temperature lapse rate [correct]; vertical temperature gradient [correct]; L.R. [correct]; L.R.; lapse temperature gradient [correct]; lapse rate [correct, see observation]
DEF: Rate of decrease of temperature with increasing height.
CONT: Lapse Temperature Gradient. This condition normally exists on a clear day when the middle and low clouds cover less than 30 percent of the sky and when the wind speed is less than 5 km/h. It is the least favorable condition for the enemy to employ chemical or biological agents. When a lapse condition exists, area coverage without diffusion will be enhanced with a steady low wind speed of 3 to 7 km/h.
OBS: In common usage, the term "temperature gradient" is reserved for temperature change with horizontal distance and "temperature lapse rate" for change of temperature with height.
OBS: The term "lapse" may also signify, as in "humidity lapse rate", the rate of decrease with height of certain meteorological variables other than temperature.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
gradient thermique vertical [correct, masculine noun]; gradient vertical de température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de décroissance de la température en fonction de la distance, selon la verticale ascendante.
OBS: On considère habituellement un taux moyen sur une distance, par exemple de 100 mètres.
OBS: «gradient vertical» (lapse rate) : Variation décroissante d'un phénomène avec l'élévation, ce phénomène étant généralement la température.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
gradiente vertical de temperatura [correct, masculine noun]; gradiente térmico vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la temperatura del aire, en grados Celsius por cada 100 m de aumento de altura.