English (Telecommunications Switching)
grading [correct]; graded multiple [correct]
DEF: A multiple which allows some circuits or links to be accessed through a particular group of outlets and other circuits or links through different groups of outlets or all outlets on the switching stage.
OBS: In space-division switching and in step-by-step systems, the outlets of each selector (303) are connected in such a way that hunting proceeds over the most limited access links first and to the full-access links only when all of the others have been seized.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
multiplage partiel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
interconexión gradual [feminine noun]; interconexión graduada [feminine noun]; enlace de última milla [masculine noun, Mexico]; enlace de último kilómetro [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Múltiple que permite acceder a ciertos circuitos o a ciertas mallas a través de un grupo de salida determinado y a otros circuitos o mallas a través de grupos de salida diferentes o de todas las salidas de la etapa de conmutación.
OBS: En conmutación espacial y en sistemas paso a paso, los accesos de salida de cada selector (303) se conectan de tal manera que la búsqueda se efectúa primero por los enlaces de acceso más limitado y podrá pasar a las mallas de acceso total, sólo cuando las demás estén ocupadas.