English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
grading [correct]
DEF: A semiquantitative estimate of the clinical gravity of a tumor based on the degree of differentiation and the number of mitoses within a tumor.
OBS: Both histologic grading and clinical staging are valuable for prognostication and for planning therapy, although staging has proved to be of greater clinical value.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
graduation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pronostic des cancers des VADS [voies aéro-digestives supérieures] dépend de nombreux paramètres. [...] La présence d'adénopathies cervicales métastatiques aggrave le pronostic. Il existe une graduation pronostique allant de l'absence d'adénopathie histologiquement envahie (N-) en passant par l'adénopathie métastatique intracapsulaire (N+ R-), jusqu'à l'adénopathie métastatique avec rupture capsulaire (N+ R+).