English (Site Development; Earthmoving)
grade level change [correct]; grade change [correct]; grading change [correct]
CONT: Site construction and preparation. Grade level changes ... present great difficulties. The species of trees must be considered if fill-in operations take place around them .... Trees that root near the surface react unfavorably to filling-in; .... Most oaks and maples are tolerant to grade level changes ....
CONT: Fertilization is extremely important wherever grade changes have been made ....
CONT: ... severe grading changes may ... damage the root systems of existing vegetation.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Terrassement)
modification du niveau [correct, feminine noun]; modification du niveau du sol [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Modification du niveau et réemploi de terre végétale. (...) Décaper sur une partie de la surface la terre végétale et la mettre en dépôt à proximité. Creuser en profondeur sur la même surface, de façon à abaisser le niveau de la hauteur voulue, et évacuer cette terre. Reprendre la terre végétale et la mettre à l'emplacement fouillé; déposer à cet endroit la terre végétale récupérée sur une nouvelle surface. Continuer par tranches successives, en évacuant les mauvaises terres pour les remplacer par la terre végétale; ramener l'excédent sur la dernière partie décapée.