English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
degree of start-stop distortion [correct]
DEF: The ratio to the unit interval of the maximum measured difference, irrespective of sign, between the actual and theoretical intervals separating any significant instant of modulation (or of restitution) from the significant instant of the start element immediately preceding it.
OBS: Degree of distortion of a start-stop modulation (or restitution) is usually expressed as a percentage.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
degré de distorsion arythmique [correct, masculine noun]; degré de distorsion arythmique en valeur absolue [correct, masculine noun]; taux de distorsion arythmique [correct, masculine noun]; taux de distorsion arythmique en valeur absolue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport à l'intervalle unitaire du maximum des différences mesurées, prises en valeur absolue, entre les intervalles réels séparant tout instant significatif de la modulation (ou de la restitution) de l'instant significatif de départ qui le précède immédiatement, et les intervalles théoriques correspondants.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
grado de distrosión arrítmica [correct, masculine noun]; grado de distorsión de arranque y parada [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Razón, con respecto al intervalo unitario, de la diferencia máxima medida, tomada en valor absoluto, entre el intervalo teórico que separa un instante significativo cualquiera de la modulación (o de la restitución), del instante significativo del elemento de arranque que le precede inmediatamente.
OBS: El grado de distorsión de una modulación (o restitución) arrítmica se expresa generalmente en tanto por ciento.