English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
flour yield [correct]; extraction rate [correct]
DEF: The amount, expressed as a percentage, of flour obtained by a particular mill and milling method.
CONT: Flour yield can be calculated as a percentage of clean tempered wheat fed to the first break rolls: ... This yield value is very important to the miller since it tells him precisely how the mill is performing, and whether any corrections are required.
OBS: flour yield: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
rendement en farine [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'extraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de farine, en pourcentage, obtenue par une méthode de mouture et un moulin particuliers.
CONT: On peut aussi calculer le rendement en farine à partir du blé conditionné propre, envoyé sur le premier broyeur : [...] Ce chiffre est très important pour le minotier parce qu'il le renseigne de façon précise sur le rendement de son moulin et sur les correctifs à apporter, s'il y a lieu.
OBS: rendement en farine : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
grado de extracción [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de extracción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de harina obtenida a partir de 100 partes de grano entero debido a la eliminación de cubiertas de salvado.
CONT: El 100 por 100 de extracción corresponde a una harina integral y el 70-74 por 100 a una harina blanca comercial [...]. En la harina de menor grado de extracción hay menos proteínas, grasa, ceniza, fibra, vitaminas y minerales y más carbohidratos digeribles (principalmente almidón).