English (Traction (Rail))
partial service application [correct]; gradual braking [correct]
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
serrage de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun]; freinage de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit en réalité d'un freinage imcomplet.