English (Pensions and Annuities)
gradual retirement [correct]
CONT: Gradual Retirement (pre-retirement). Increasingly, collective agreements contain pre-retirement or gradual retirement programs. These programs allow older workers to gradually decrease their workload, normally through a reduction in their hours of work over a period of time, before retiring and collecting their pensions. The purpose of these programs is twofold: (1) to facilitate the transition from full-time employment to retirement; and (2) to provide younger workers with the opportunity to secure full-time employment. The requirements and conditions of these programs, as well as their impact on benefits, vary from one agreement to the next. The period of time proceeding retirement within which an employee can reduce his or her workload also varies. This period may range from one to five years.
French (Pensions et rentes)
retraite graduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Retraite graduelle (avant la retraite). Les conventions collectives prévoient de plus en plus souvent des programmes de préretraite ou de retraite graduelle. Ces programmes permettent aux travailleurs âgés de réduire progressivement leur charge de travail habituellement en réduisant leurs heures de travail sur une certaine période avant de partir à la retraite et de toucher leur pension. Ces programmes visent un double but : 1) faciliter la transition du travail à plein temps à la retraite, et 2) offrir aux jeunes travailleurs la possibilité d’accéder à un emploi à plein temps. Les exigences et conditions de ces programmes, ainsi que leurs incidences sur les avantages sociaux varient selon la convention. La période précédant la retraite au cours de laquelle un employé peut réduire sa charge de travail est également variable, pouvant aller de un à cinq ans.