English (Paramedical Staff)
graduate nurse [correct]; trained nurse [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A person who has graduated from a recognized formal nursing educational program, but who has not qualified as a registered nurse according to appropriate provincial legislation.
OBS: graduate nurse: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Personnel para-médical)
infirmière bachelière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; infirmier bachelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne diplômée d'un programme d'enseignement reconnu mais qui n'est pas qualifiée pour exercer à titre d'infirmier(ère) autorisé(e), conformément à la législation provinciale appropriée.
OBS: L'infirmière bachelière détient un diplôme universitaire.
OBS: infirmière bachelière; infirmier bachelier : termes en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).
Spanish (Personal paramédico)
enfermera graduada [correct, feminine noun]