English (Field Engineering (Military); Bombs and Grenades)
grenade sump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small hole excavated at the bottom of the trench, into which any grenade entering the trench is thrown to reduce blast and shrapnel effects.
OBS: grenade scump: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Bombes et grenades)
puisard à grenades [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puisard à grenade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit trou creusé dans le fond de la tranchée, dans lequel sont jetées les grenades qui y entrent afin de réduire les effets de souffle et les shrapnels.
OBS: puisard à grenades : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: puisard à grenade : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.