English (Fabric Nomenclature)
grenadine [correct]
DEF: A thin fabric of leno weave in silk, nylon, or wool.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
grenadine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu léger et mat exécuté avec des fils fins et très tordus, dont l'espacement rend le tissus transparent.