English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
variable surface glycoprotein [correct]; VSG [correct]
DEF: One of a battery of antigenic determinants expressed by a microorganism to elude immune detection.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glycoprotéine de surface variable [correct, feminine noun]; VSG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un d'une batterie de déterminants antigéniques exprimés par un microorganisme pour échapper à la détection immunitaire.
OBS: VSG est le sigle en anglais.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glucoproteína de superficie variable [correct, feminine noun]; GSV [correct, feminine noun]; VSG [correct, feminine noun]; glicoproteína de superficie variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uno de los posibles determinantes antigénicos que expresa un microorganismo para eludir la detección inmunitaria.
OBS: VSG por sus siglas en inglés.