English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
square battle group [correct, officially approved]; sq BG [correct, officially approved]; square BG [correct]
DEF: A battle group comprised of an equal number of infantry companies and tank squadrons, with a minimum of two of each, commanded by the gaining unit headquarters.
OBS: square battle group; sq BG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupement tactique équilibré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GTE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupement tactique deux plus deux [avoid, masculine noun]; GT2+2 [avoid, masculine noun]; GT2+2
DEF: Groupement tactique composé d'un nombre égal de compagnies d'infanterie et d'escadrons de chars, au moins deux chacun, commandé par le quartier général de l'unité bénéficiaire.
OBS: groupement tactique deux plus deux; GTE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.