English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Air Transport Group [correct]; ATG [correct]; Air Transport Command [former designation, correct]
OBS: Canadian Military Forces - Air transport, which has been an effective part of the Canadian Forces since the late 1930s, became an official element with the creation of the Directorate of Air Transport in 1943 at Air Force Headquarters. Air Transport Command evolved from 9 Transport Group on 1 April 1948 and became the air carrier for the Department of National Defence in 1950. With the inauguration of AIRCOM on 1 September 1975, Air Transport Command became Air Transport Group.
OBS: Air Transport Group; ATG: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence (AIRCOM, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Groupe transport aérien [correct, masculine noun]; GTA [correct, masculine noun]; Commandement du transport aérien [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe transport aérien; GTA : abréviation et titre d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale (C Air, Winnipeg).
OBS: À l'inauguration du commandement aérien (C Air) le 1er septembre 1975, le Commandement du transport aérien se transforma en Groupe transport aérien (GTA).