English (Transport of Goods; Road Transport)
road freight transport management [correct]; RFTM [correct]
CONT: "Road freight transport management (RFTM)" is a system of tools that is intended to improve the safety and economic efficiency of freight vehicles, as well as reducing their associated environmental burdens and improving local quality of life. The measures include infrastructural and non-structural measures such as developing roads and allocating freight movement to a desirable time and route.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transport routier)
gestion du transport routier de marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; GTRM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la mise en place d'un cadre de gestion du transport routier de marchandises (GTRM) […] est un élément clé du développement durable des zones urbaines, car une bonne gestion du transport de fret appuie la création de systèmes de transport de marchandises plus efficaces et respectueux de l'environnement. […] Les questions de GTRM […] doivent tenir compte de facteurs tels que la croissance économique et les incidences sur l'environnement, la réduction de la consommation d'énergie et l'amélioration de la sécurité routière.