English (Business and Administrative Documents; Public Administration; Collaboration with Health Canada)
guidance document [correct, noun]; guidance [correct, see observation, noun]; guidance material [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A non-legally binding document that provides guidelines for implementing policies, laws or regulations.
OBS: guidance; guidance material: These designations can be used as mass nouns or count nouns. They are usually used as mass nouns, which take a singular verb.
OBS: guidance document: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration publique; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
document d'orientation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document juridiquement non contraignant qui présente des lignes directrices pour l'application de politiques, de lois ou de règlements.
OBS: document d'orientation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Administración pública; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
documento de política [masculine noun]