English (Oil Drilling; Long-Distance Pipelines; Ship and Boat Parts; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
stinger [correct]; lay barge ramp
DEF: A rigid or articulated ramp attached to a pipe-laying barge, which serves as a catenary support for the welded pipe as it is lowered onto the sea bed.
OBS: The rigid stinger is in two curved, hinged parts, but the articulated type is made up of four or five sections, perhaps 100 metres long overall. Buoyancy controls can regulate the depth of the stinger to optimize the bending forces on the completed pipe on its way to the sea floor. A stinger may have to support some 300 to 400 metres of pipe.
OBS: stinger
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Canalisations à grande distance; Parties des bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
élinde flottante [correct, feminine noun]; élinde [correct, feminine noun]; rampe de pose [correct, feminine noun]; stinger [masculine noun]; stingeur [masculine noun]; guide [masculine noun]
DEF: Rampe rigide ou articulée fixée à la barge qui assure la pose des oléoducs.
CONT: Points marquants. Éléments nouveaux [...] on peut retenir [...] dans le domaine de la pose des pipe-lines : [...] dans un avenir assez proche, lié au besoin de poser par plus grande profondeur, le développement de procédés différents de la méthode classique (par soudure et utilisation d'une élinde flottante ou «stinger») : la méthode de la courbe en S; la méthode de la courbe en J.
CONT: Le stingeur permet le contrôle de la courbure de l'oléoduc au sortir de la barge.
CONT: Pose avec barge et stinger, la plus fréquemment utilisée jusqu'à présent.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Tuberías de larga distancia; Partes de los barcos; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
rampa flotante [feminine noun]