English (Railroad Maintenance)
slide [noun]
CONT: Lubricate all fittings, oilers, slides, etc. as required by maintenance instructions.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
guide [masculine noun]
CONT: Guide se dit de parties d'outillage dont le rôle est de guider le mouvement de pièces mobiles.