English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lead [correct, noun]; lead rope [correct]; lead strap [correct]
PHR: Cotton lead.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
laisse [correct, feminine noun]; guide [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Laissé/guide en coton.