English (Gold and Silver Mining; Geochemistry)
guide for gold [correct]
CONT: ... in stratiform deposits, sulphur is consistently more reliable than arsenic as a guide for gold.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géochimie)
guide de l'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans les gîtes stratiformes, le soufre est toujours plus fiable que l'arsenic comme guide de l'or.