English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
coupler guard arm; guard arm
DEF: That portion of the coupler head opposite the knuckle. The guard arm guides a mating coupler into position during a coupling operation and forms one side of the pocket into which the opposing couple knuckle fits while two cars are coupled.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
guide d'attelage [masculine noun]