English (Sewing Machines)
braid-guide [correct]; braid guide [correct]; braiding guide [correct]
DEF: braid-guide attachment, a loopy wire that attaches near the presser foot shank, keeps the braid untangled and taut while stitching. Put stabilizer on the fabric to stiffen it before sewing the braid. Use a basic zigzag stitch to attach the braid to fabric. Use the braid foot when attaching string for gathering fabric.
French (Machines à coudre)
guide-galon [correct, masculine noun]; guide bordeur [masculine noun]