English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Biotechnology)
gynandromorph [correct]
DEF: [Describes a situation in which] some areas of the [insect] body [show] male structures and other [areas] female [structures]. In some butterflies, for instance, the wings on one side show the female pattern and those on the other the male. This is brought about by a variation in chromosome content of cells in different parts of the body, these having arisen from a binucleate gamete in the parent insect.
OBS: The French cognate "gynandromorphe" can be used as an adjective or as a noun. The corresponding English adjective is "gynandromorphic".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Biotechnologie)
gynandromorphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] insecte présentant un mélange de caractères mâles et femelles. Ces caractères peuvent être plus ou moins prononcés selon les sujets.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Biotecnología)
ginandromorfo [correct, masculine noun]