English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic reaction torque [correct]
CONT: GyroTorque Operating Principle. Gyroscopic reaction torque is generated when precessing a spinning rotor. A very common form of gyroscopic reaction is experienced when riding a bicycle, where the front wheel exhibits the properties of a gyroscopic rotor. If, as is too often the case, an off-balance torque is created by gravitational force, the rider intuitively counters the gravitational torque by turning the handle bar, which, in effect, amounts to precessing the rotor-like front wheel. The faster the bicycle is travelling, the greater is the spin of the front wheel and, hence, the smaller is the precession required to counter the off-balance torque. The operational advantages of GyroTorque result from a novel technique of generation and rectification of gyroscopic reaction torque from a rotor as it is applied to an input-independent output shaft.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple de réaction gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La force centrifuge agit dans le même sens que le couple de réaction gyroscopique.