English (Heraldry)
ermine [correct, see observation, adjective]; Erm [adjective]
DEF: Said of a heraldic fur depicted as a pattern of black marks on a white field.
CONT: Ermine three bars gemmel Gules a canton Sable charged with a Maltese cross Argent.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing furs are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
hermine [correct, adjective, invariable]; H [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une fourrure du blason représentée par des mouchetures noires sur fond blanc.
CONT: D'hermine à trois jumelles de gueules, au canton de sable chargé d'une croix de Malte d'argent.