English (Heraldry)
vair [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A heraldic fur depicted as a pattern of alternating white and blue segments often resembling bell shapes.
OBS: It represents the pelts of grey squirrels sewn together, the blue being the backs and the white, the bellies.
OBS: In heraldry, furs are written with an initial capital letter.
OBS: The most common furs are ermine, vair and their variants.
French (Héraldique)
vair [correct, masculine noun]; H [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fourrure du blason représentée par des pièces blanches et bleues alternées, le plus souvent en forme de clochette.
OBS: Cette fourrure représente les peaux d'écureuils gris assemblées, les pièces bleues étant celles des dos, les pièces blanches, des ventres.
OBS: Les fourrures principales sont l'hermine, le vair et leurs variantes.