English (Regulations (Water Transport))
winter load line [correct]; Winter Load Line [correct]; W [correct]; W; winter marks [plural]
DEF: A line painted on the sides of a ship which shows the maximum depth to which that ship's hull may be immersed when in a winter zone.
CONT: The rules which determine the maximum permissible load line in merchant ships ... have been laid down by the International Convention Respecting Load Lines (1930) and have been adopted by most maritime countries. The load lines prescribed in this Convention are: The summer load line, marked "S" ... the winter load line, marked "W".
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
ligne de charge d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]; H [correct]