English (Immunology)
H antigen; H substance; released substance
DEF: A blood-group antigen related to the ABO and Lewis blood groups. It is the precursor substance on which the products of the A and B blood-group genes act to produce the A and B antigens (or substance). H antigen is present on nearly all human erythrocytes and is found at the highest concentration on those of blood group O.
French (Immunologie)
antigène H [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène des groupes sanguins retrouvé sur les érythrocytes, la salive et d'autres tissus.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antígeno H [correct, masculine noun]; sustancia precursora H [correct, feminine noun]