English (Coal Gasification)
H-coal process [correct]; H-Coal process [correct]; H-Coal [correct]
DEF: A liquefaction process of producing synthetic crude oil from coal [in which] the pulverized slurry of coal is treated at a pressure of 200 atmospheres and temperature of 450°C (842°F).
CONT: The H-Coal process is the only advanced technology that offers the production of both refinery feedstock and an environmentally acceptable fuel oil.
OBS: [In this process] a pelletized metal catalyst is used to accomplish catalytic hydrogenation. The synthetic crude oil can be refined to make middle and high distillates.
French (Gazéification des charbons)
procédé H-COAL [correct, masculine noun]; H-COAL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Liquéfaction du charbon. [...] Tous les procédés existants peuvent être classés en deux catégories : les procédés d'hydrogénation indirecte [...]; les procédés d'hydrogénation directe, qui sont basés sur une réaction directe de l'hydrogène sur le charbon, en général avec un catalyseur, soit en phase gazeuse (charbon pulvérisé dans un courant d'hydrogène), soit en phase liquide (charbon pulvérisé en suspension dans un solvant). Toutes les recherches en cours aux États-Unis portent sur ces procédés, souvent en phase liquide (H-COAL, SRC, EDS); [...]