English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
H-II transfer vehicle [correct, officially approved]; HTV [correct, officially approved]
CONT: H-II Transfer Vehicle is one of the orbital transfer vehicles which is designed to transport various cargos to the International Space Station (ISS) with the Japanese H-IIA rocket. The HTV will approach and hover beside the Space Station, then the HTV will be captured by ISS manipulator and will be berthed to the predicted position. To avoid any hazardous situation to the Space Station during free flight, the HTV is designed to meet the needs of high reliability and safety. The HTV is planned to outfit with two types of logistics carrier for efficient transportation.
OBS: H-II transfer vehicle; HTV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
cargo japonais HTV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HTV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le ravitaillement par cargos européens ATV et japonais HTV.
OBS: cargo japonais HTV; HTV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).