English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
house-tree-person test [correct]; House-Tree-Person Test [correct]; HTP Test [correct]; H-T-P Test [correct]; House-Tree-Person Projective Technique [correct, see observation]
DEF: (J. N. Buck) A projective test introduced in 1948 in which the subject is asked to draw a house, a tree, and a person, each of which is believed to be a self-portrait.
OBS: for "House-Tree-Person Projective Technique" : ... [in] the House-Tree-Person Projective Technique ... the examiner takes copious notes on time, sequence of parts drawn, spontaneous comments, and expressions of emotions.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test H.T.P. [correct, masculine noun]; H.T.P. de Buck [correct, masculine noun]; test Maison-Arbre-Personnage de Buck [correct, masculine noun]; test maison-arbre-personne [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Dans le test H.T.P. (...) [on] demande au sujet de dessiner une maison, un arbre et une personne. L'interprétation porte sur les concepts mêmes, sur les détails, la qualité du graphisme, les proportions, la perspective, le temps, les commentaires, la critique personnelle, etc. (...) tout cela en rapport avec les couches profondes de la personnalité.