English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
HDTV [correct]; high-definition television [correct]; high definition TV [correct]
DEF: A new television standard that uses digital signals rather than the current analog standard.
CONT: HDTV signals contain over 700 lines of resolution compared to the 525 lines of resolution that analog provides. HDTV also has a wider width to height of the screen for a true theater-like experience. The images are digitized and compressed before signal transmission to enable the tremendous quantity of information to pass through easily. The signals are then decompressed when they reach the television. The result is a clear, crisp picture that transcends any other picture formats.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
TVHD [correct, feminine noun]; télévision haute définition [correct, feminine noun]; télévision à haute définition [correct, feminine noun]; TVHD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouveau standard de production vidéo à définition améliorée (1200 lignes de résolution) proposé par le Japon et les États-Unis pour améliorer le format de l'image.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video)
televisión de alta definición [correct, feminine noun]; TVAD [correct, feminine noun]; HDTV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Según el Sr. Flaherty, la televisión de alta definición en pantalla ancha no es una simple mejora de la televisión actual. Se trata de una plataforma digital completamente nueva destinada a los aparatos de pantalla ancha muy mejorados que se están desarrollando actualmente.