English (Oceanography)
higher high water [correct]; H.H.W. [correct]; HHW [correct]
DEF: The higher of the two waters occurring during a tidal day at a place with semidiurnal tides.
OBS: Definition based on the Hydrographic Dictionary, Part 1 Special Publication no 32 prepared by the IHO (International Hydrographic Organization), Monaco, 1974 and modified by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: higher high water: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie)
pleine mer supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; PMS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus haute des deux pleines mers se produisant durant un jour lunaire (dans le cas où il existe une inégalité diurne sensible).
OBS: pleine mer supérieure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
pleamar superior [feminine noun]