English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
high-resolution visible [correct]; HRV [correct]; high resolution visible [correct]; HRV [correct]; HRV; high resolution in the visible [correct]; H.R.V. [correct]; H.R.V.
OBS: The SPOT satellites each have twin high resolution visible (HRV) imaging systems, which can be operated independently and simultaneously. Each HRV is capable of sensing either in a high spatial resolution single-channel panchromatic (PLA) mode, or a coarser spatial resolution three-channel multispectral (MLA) mode. Each along-track scanning HRV sensor consists of four linear arrays of detectors: one 6000 element array for the panchromatic mode recording at a spatial resolution of 10 m, and one 3000 element array for each of the three multispectral bands, recording at 20 m spatial resolution. The swath width for both modes is 60 km at nadir.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
haute résolution visible [correct]; HRV [correct]; haute résolution dans le visible [correct]; H.R.V. [correct]; H.R.V.; visible haute résolution [correct]
CONT: Tous les satellites SPOT ont deux balayeurs multibandes HRV (haute résolution visible) à barrettes, qui peuvent être opérés indépendamment ou simultanément. Chaque HRV peut capter en mode panchromatique (une seule bande) et offre une excellente limite de résolution spatiale de 10 m. Ils peuvent aussi capter en mode multibande (MLA) (trois bandes) qui offre une résolution spatiale de 20 m. Chaque balayeur à barrettes est composé de quatre rangs linéaires de détecteurs : un de 6 000 éléments pour l'enregistrement en mode panchromatique, et un de 3 000 éléments pour chacune des trois bandes multispectrales. La fauchée pour les deux modes est de 60 km à partir du nadir.
PHR: Image, spectromètre visible haute résolution.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
visible alta resolución [feminine noun]