English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
integral high-test molasses [correct]
CONT: Integral high-test molasses is produced from unclarified sugarcane juice which has been partially inverted to prevent crystallization, then concentrated by evaporation until approximately 80% of DM [dry matter] content. Because it is concentrated from unclarified sugarcane juice, heavy incrustations and scum deposits lead to frequent mill interruptions and therefore to increased factory maintenance costs.
OBS: High-test molasses is basically the same as integral high-test molasses; however, since the sugarcane juice has been clarified before evaporation and therefore the impurities removed, the negative factors associated with integral high-test molasses are not present.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
mélasse qualité fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mélasse qualité fantaisie a) doit être le produit alimentaire sirupeux obtenu par évaporation et inversion partielle du jus de la canne à sucre, clarifié ou non, et dont aucun sucre n'a été extrait auparavant; b) peut renfermer de l'acide sulfureux ou ses sels; c) doit contenir au plus (i) 25 pour cent d'humidité, et (ii) trois pour cent de cendres sulfatées.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera; Equipo de elaboración de piensos)
melaza integral [correct, feminine noun]; melaza sin clarificar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Melaza que] se prepara mediante la inversión parcial del jugo de caña de azúcar para evitar la cristalización de la sacarosa, concentrándolo hasta 80-85 Brix.