English (Human Diseases - Various)
hamartomatous polyp [correct]
CONT: They are growths, like tumours found in organs as a result of faulty development. They are normally made up of a mixture of tissues. They contain mucus-filled glands, with retention cysts, abundant connective tissue, and a chronic cellular infiltration of eosinophils. They grow at the normal rate of the host tissue and rarely cause problems such as compression. A common example of a hamartomatous lesion is a strawberry naevus. Hamartomatous polyps are often found by chance; occurring in syndromes such as Peutz-Jegher syndrome or juvenile polyposis syndrome.
CONT: The hamartomatous polyposis syndromes are a heterogeneous group of disorders that share an autosomal-dominant pattern of inheritance and are characterized by hamartomatous polyps of the gastrointestinal tract.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
polype hamartomateux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polypes hamartomateux apparaissent [...] dans l'enfance et peuvent survenir tout au long du tractus gastro-intestinal, mais plus souvent dans le petit intestin (65 % - 90 %) et le côlon (60 %). Ils deviennent symptomatiques vers l'adolescence ou l'âge adulte et causent alors une obstruction, une invagination, un saignement ou une douleur abdominale. Le risque de transformation maligne des polypes est faible, mais de 3 % à 6 % présentent des changements dysplasiques accroissant le risque d'évolution vers un cancer.