English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Animal Feed Processing Equipment; Food Industries)
hammer mill [correct]; feed grinder; hammer crusher
DEF: A feed grinding device or mill in which hammer-like projections are mounted on the surface of a cylinder which revolves at a high speed within a heavy perforated metal enclosure and shatters the feed material by beating it to pieces.
French (Outillage industriel; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel); Industrie de l'alimentation)
broyeur à marteaux [correct, masculine noun]; moulin-broyeur à marteaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les broyeurs à marteaux comprennent un système de pièces formant marteaux et tournant à grande vitesse dans une enveloppe. La matière, introduite près du centre de rotation, est projetée vers la périphérie : elle est broyée par les chocs reçus sur son parcours et non par écrasement.