English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hammer-off-dolly [correct, officially approved]; indirect hammering [correct, officially approved]; off the dolly hammering [officially approved]; offset hammering [officially approved]
DEF: ... the method of using a hammer and dolly in which the dolly is held away from the area of the metal being tapped by the hammer.
OBS: hammer-off-dolly; indirect hammering; off the dolly hammering; offset hammering: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
martelage à côté du tas [masculine noun, officially approved]; martelage à coups à côté du tas [masculine noun, officially approved]; martelage en porte-à-faux [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: martelage à côté du tas; martelage à coups à côté du tas; martelage en porte-à-faux : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).