English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
hammer tongs [correct, plural]; eye tongs [correct, plural]
CONT: ... hammer tongs ... for making hammers, axes and other eyed tools. Usually ... designed to fit into the eye vertically so that the smith can hold work tightly while he turns it from one side to the other in shaping blade or face on the anvil.
CONT: Hammer tongs [are] used for holding hammers being forged or reshaped.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
pinces à marteaux [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tenailles à crochets [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tenailles pour fers de haches [see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pinces utilisées pour manœuvrer les têtes de marteaux, de masses ou de haches. [...] [Elles] existent en dimensions diverses.
CONT: Les pinces sont utilisées pour tenir le métal chaud lors des trois opérations de base du forgeron : lorsqu'il chauffe le métal, le travaille sur l'enclume et lors du trempage. [...] Les plus connues et les plus utilisées sont les pinces à marteaux [...]
OBS: Selon la source GENAR (Arthur Tremblay : forgeron de village), «tenailles pour fers de haches» serait populaire.