English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
hammerhead [correct]; hammerhead stall; stall turn
CONT: ¼ loop (pull or push) to vertical, as momentum/airspeed decreases, rudder is applied and the aircraft rotates around its yaw axis, the nose falls through the horizon and points towards the ground, a momentary pause is made to draw the vertical down line, and ¼ loop to level flight. This figure is sometimes called a stall turn which is a misnomer because the aircraft never actually stalls.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
renversement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un moyen rapide de changer de direction de 180 °. L'avion monte verticalement et pivote autour d'un axe horizontal et retombe en piqué à la verticale.