English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
mangaba tree [correct]; mangaba [correct]
DEF: Tree to 7 m rarely 15, propagated by seeds (germination in 18 days; recalcitrant). The fruit is an ellipsoid or spherical berry, 2,5-6 cm in length, greenish yellow, striated with red lines; pulp white, sweet acidulate viscous, containing 2-15 discoid seeds, about 1 cm in diameter. H. speciosa var. minor is distinguished by its much smaller fruits.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
mangaba [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cerrados. Ces espaces ouverts, qui se présentent parfois sous forme de savane, sont généralement des plaines herbeuses parsemées de petits arbres tels que le mangaba et le carobeira.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
mangaba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbusto de 5 a 6 m de altura, pudiendo llegar raramente hasta los 15 m, porte armonioso, con sus ramas separadas y bien formadas, tiene copa amplia, a veces más ancha que alta; ramas colgantes, abundantes, con follaje reducido.