English (Botany; Forage Crops)
mangabeira [correct]
CONT: A promising fruit. Fruits such as the orange, papaya and tamarind have travelled the world so much that one could easily forget where they originally came from (China, Mexico and Sudan, respectively). Perhaps the Mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa) from Brazil will follow in their tracks one day. Delicious and nutritious, it grows in the wild in various regions of Brazil, and is being domesticated by researchers at the Brazilian fruit research agency. The fruit has the size of a plum, is red with a thin skin and sweet flesh containing one seed. It can be eaten fresh, but is also used in syrup, compotes, wine and vinegar - and its elastic gum serves well in ice-cream recipes.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
mangaba [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des fruits indigènes qui offrent un potentiel de culture économique, comme Eugenia spp. et Hancornia speciosa («mangaba») des familles des Myrtaceae et Apocynaceae, respectivement. Leurs jus se prêtent à la fabrication de glaces, en raison de leur saveur exquise.