English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
in hand [correct]
DEF: Led in by handler.
CONT: Horses and ponies are shown in hand.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
à la main
DEF: Tenu ou conduit non monté ou de front avec le cheval qu'on monte.