English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
hepatitis C virus [correct]; HCV [correct]
CONT: Hepatitis C infection is caused by the hepatitis C virus (HCV).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus de l'hépatite C [correct, masculine noun]; VHC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus à ARN [acide ribonucléique] du genre Hepacivirus (famille des Flaviviridae), responsable des hépatites C [...]