English (Waste Management; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health care waste [correct]; HCW [correct]; healthcare waste [correct]; medical waste [correct]
DEF: ... the solid or liquid wastes arising from medical activities ... in humans or animals, including related research ...
French (Gestion des déchets; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
déchets d'activités de soins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; DAS [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets médicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] déchets issus des activités de médecine humaine ou vétérinaire.