English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
harmonic radar [correct]; harmonic direction finder [correct]; HDF [correct]; HDF
CONT: [The] harmonic radar differs from conventional [radars] in that the receiver detects radiation generated by the target at frequencies which are harmonics of the incident radiation frequency.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar harmonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'article] présente les caractéristiques d'un radar harmonique utilisé pour étudier le déplacement du carpocapse des pommes […] Le radar émet un signal à 1,8 [gigahertz] et détecte une onde à 3,6 [gigahertz].