English (Construction Materials)
high-density fibreboard [correct]; HDF [correct]
DEF: High-strength fibreboard designed for applications where increased strength is needed.
OBS: Made by compressing wood fibres with resins under high pressure into an engineered substrate. Often used as an engineered floating floor core material. HDF pressure is greater than 50 lbs. per cubic foot or 800 kg per [cubic metre].
French (Matériaux de construction)
panneau de fibres haute densité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau de fibres très résistant conçu pour les applications qui exigent une résistance accrue.
OBS: Fait de fibres de bois comprimées et liées avec des résines sous forte pression pour en faire un substrat d’ingénierie. Souvent utilisé dans la fabrication des planchers flottants. La pression utilisée pour ces panneaux est supérieure à 50 livres par [pied cube] ou 800 kg par [mètre cube].