English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
horizon director indicator [correct]; HDI [correct]; horizon flight director [correct]
CONT: Horizon director indicator. Provides artificial horizon information in conjunction with radio navigation and ILS [instrument landing system] glide slope functions.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
horizon indicateur de vol [masculine noun]