English (Biochemistry)
high-density lipoprotein cholesterol [correct]; highdensity lipoprotein cholesterol [correct]; HDL-C [correct]; HDL-C; HDL cholesterol [correct]; good cholesterol [correct, familiar]
DEF: The good ... form of cholesterol responsible for regulating or removing excess levels of bad cholesterol from the blood stream.
OBS: High density lipoprotein cholesterol carries cholesterol away from the arteries and back to the liver where it is broken down and eventually excreted from the body. It also removes excess cholesterol from plaques, which slows atherosclerosis. Because of this, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) is often referred to as "good" cholesterol.
French (Biochimie)
cholestérol à lipoprotéines de haute densité [correct, masculine noun]; cholestérol LHD [correct, masculine noun]; bon cholestérol [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; cholestérol HDL [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction du cholestérol sanguin transportée par des […] lipoprotéines de haute densité.
CONT: La mesure du taux sanguin de […] bon cholestérol a plus de valeur que celle du cholestérol total pour estimer le risque de maladies cardiovasculaires dues au dépôt d’une plaque d’athérome sur la paroi des artères. […] plus [le] taux [de cholestérol LHD] est élevé, plus le risque de maladies coronaires (angor, infarctus) est faible.
OBS: Le cholestérol LHD permet le transport du cholestérol des artères vers le foie où il est dégradé, puis éliminé.
OBS: Bien que le terme «cholestérol HDL» ait été formé à partir de l'expression anglaise «high density lipoprotein cholesterol», on le trouve couramment dans les textes de langue française.