English (Internet and Telematics)
high-level data link control [correct, standardized]; HDLC [correct, standardized]; high level data link control [correct]; HDLC [correct]; HDLC
DEF: Control of data links by means of a bit-oriented protocol using the frame structure defined in ISO/IEC 3309 for information interchange.
OBS: high-level data link control; HDLC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
commande de liaison de données à haut niveau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HDLC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande de liaison de données de haut niveau [correct, feminine noun]; HDLC [correct, feminine noun]; HDLC
DEF: Gestion de liaison de données au moyen d'un protocole orienté bit utilisant la structure de trame définie dans la norme ISO/CEI 3309 pour l'échange d'informations.
OBS: commande de liaison de données à haut niveau; HDLC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
procedimiento de control de enlace de alto nivel [masculine noun]; control de enlace de datos de alto nivel [correct, masculine noun]; control de alto nivel del enlace de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: procedimiento de transmisión orientado a bits que define detalladamente la estructura de la trama para los sistemas de comunicación de datos, es decir, el formato de la trama así como los diversos componentes de la trama básica.
OBS: Este procedimiento constituye una de las series de estándares internacionales ISO, para la puesta en marcha de diversas aplicaciones con facilidades de transmisión síncrona.