English (Posology)
high dose pulse administration [correct]; HDPA [correct]; high dose pulsed administration [correct]; HDPA [correct]; HDPA
CONT: Recently Drs. Beer and David Henner from the OHSU [Oregon Health & Science University] discovered that high doses could be administered safely using weekly oral administration. They described this as high dose pulse administration (HDPA). Using this regimen and a commercially available calcitriol product, over 90 patients with cancer have received and tolerated doses that were 60-100 times the currently approved dose.
French (Posologie)
thérapie pulsée à forte dose [feminine noun]; thérapie pulsée à dose élevée [feminine noun]; administration pulsée à forte dose [proposal, feminine noun]; administration pulsée à dose élevée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: thérapie pulsée à forte dose; thérapie pulsée à dose élevée : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.