English (Satellite Telecommunications)
high data rate recorder [correct]; HDRR [correct]
CONT: The HDRR (high data rate recorder) apparently experienced an electromechanical problem resulting in excessive drag in the tape drive, and the drag caused an overcurrent condition in the drive motor.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
enregistreur de données à débit élevé [correct, masculine noun]